Starter HT Lastest News to Use

Final Update re Sunday Starter event tomorrow

From NOAH:

Sunday: Showers and thundershowers likely. High around 65F. Winds SE at 5 to 10 mph, becoming NW and increasing to 15 to 25 mph. Chance of rain 90%. 1 to 2 inches of rain expected. Locally heavier rainfall possible.

 

HI Everyone,

Making decisions like this is never easy! It is truly agonizing--what is best for you--our competitors, your friends and family who wish to see you ride, our volunteers who are the BEST around and our farm.  The weather event that is soon to occur is truly a storm, not just a rainy day.  The forecast has been consistent with little to no variation over the past 24 hours.  

Thinking of everyones interest, here is what we have decided to do:

Our event has been rescheduled to SATURDAY NOVEMBER 11.

Here are your options...

  1. Rollover your current entry to our new date of 11/11; we will continue to accept post entries thru 11/7; revised times will be sent out by 5PM Thursday 11/9
  1.  If this is not possible for you, we will provide $50 WAREDACA BUCKS to be used for any xc schooling or future entry thru June 2018.

 PLEASE reply as to your choice of option 1 or 2 to Secretary Sarah at:

sarahgonzalezequestrian@gmail.com

no later than Monday 9 PM.  Our thanks in advance for your understanding and we hope to see ALL of you on the 11th! And if tomorrow is a sunny day, enjoy it regardless!  Anyone who has not replied will be automatically rolled into the schedule for the 11th.

 

Steph, Gretchen, Robert and Sarah

Read More

 HI Everyone, 

Final times posted 

Several notes...

XC maps available via mycoursewalk.com  2017 Waredaca OCTOBER Starter  

Due to the number of entries, some of the divisions were combined;  Dressage Only and Combined Tests will each be scored as a single division.

Please read carefully first:

VERY IMPORTANT PLANNING NOTES FOR ALL RIDERS 

Please.... read carefully the following notes to better prepare you for the upcoming SATURDAY competition.   

 PHASE SEQUENCE:  DRESSAGE/JUMPING/CROSS COUNTRY

FRIDAY PARKING for the XC and Jumping Course Walks will be in our WEST ENTRANCE/WAREDACA BREWING COMPANY--LOOK FOR SIGNS off of Damascus Road.  

The courses will be open from 2 PM to dark please.  Maps (only) available —these will be located at the start box picnic table.  The XC Start Box is located in our Lake field; from the parking area, go thru the orchard to our white Start Box up the hill from the gate.  You can walk from there to our jumping arena where the course will be set for Novice but the track is quite similar for all levels.

IF YOU FEEL YOUR TIMES ARE TOO CLOSE TOGETHER OR YOU HAVE ANY OTHER CONCERNS, email  steph@waredaca.com asap so we can find a workable schedule for you but please do not wait until the morning of the event.  Everyone should have approx 20 minutes between the scheduled jumping and xc start times.

AS A REMINDER,  MOTORIZED VEHICLES will ONLY BE ALLOWED on the XC COURSES until the START of the XC PHASE SATURDAY MORNING if the footing is DRY.

FARRIER and VET—ON CALL ONLY

Show Office open and packets available Saturday at 6:30 AM.  

Don't forget that the compressed event schedule allows for relaxed 'proper' dress, if you so choose. XC attire permitted and encouraged when close times between phases are scheduled.

Weekend show office phone number 301 570 2150.

Please TAB HERE for additional notes of interest.

The Jumping phase COURSE WALK schedule is as follows:

Novice: Friday and before 10 AM; Beginner Novice 11:20-11:50; 12:20; Elementary 1:45-2:15

THIS TIMETABLE IS IMPORTANT FOR YOUR PLANNING. 

 

GENERAL COMPETITOR NOTES:

  • Parking Lot Gates OPEN at 6:30 Saturday morning
  • Dressage warm up on grass; performance arenas all weather footing  Please note that there is approximately a 5 minute walk from central competition area to XC start and warm up, following the SIGNS thru the fields that leads past the xc start.  FOR YOUR SAFETY, avoid the paved road and stay on the grass path.
  • The time table is correct; Elementary goes at the end of the day.
  • Notes about the classes:  all of the divisions are confirmed based on what you entered; the event is run under the USEF rules regarding eliminations…ONLY technical eliminations will be allowed consideration for continuing onto the next phase, with the permission of the TD-Sam Hellerman
  • REMEMBER that any fall related to a jump in both the jumping and cross country phases is an elimination—you must leave the course at a walk.
  • Weekend show office phone number 301 570 2150
  • Please bring your own water; there is NO place to hose your horse off
  • Braiding optional but certainly not necessary
  • Please be sensible when parking; volunteer attendants will be there to place you; but remember that there are many people who will need to park in that field throughout the day! thanks....
  • All awards will be unmounted at the conclusion of the divisions under the porch near the corner office.

  Jumping phase:  

  • All riders have a published show jump time.  
  • PLEASE CAREFULLY CHECK THE PROGRAM TIMETABLE LISTED ABOVE AS TO WHEN THE COURSE WALKS FOR EACH LEVEL ARE SCHEDULED.   

 

Waredaca Fall Unrecognized HT--please check times carefully as they may have changed since first posted...

 

Waredaca Fall Unrecognized HT

Waredaca Farm

11/11/2017 to 11/11/2017

Ride Times (Subject to Change)

Revised: 11/09/2017 07:31 PM

Rider NameHorseDivisionDressageCross-CountryStadium
Abrams, Luba The Godfather BNR Sat 10:40 am Sat 12:39 pm Sat 12:24 pm
Alwine, Shelby Daddy's Girl GoBraugh BNJr-A Sat 11:52 am Sat 01:27 pm Sat 01:12 pm
Arthur, Chris Tuxedo 'N' Tails ON Sat 09:00 am Sat 10:54 am Sat 10:34 am
Aussprung, Rachel Mondovi BNJr-A Sat 12:28 pm Sat 01:39 pm Sat 01:24 pm
Bailey, Angela Sir W Bentley EH Sat 11:44 am Sat 02:58 pm Sat 02:47 pm
Barbour, Elaina Millenium Miss EJr Sat 01:22 pm Sat 03:24 pm Sat 03:13 pm
Beard, Isabel Leo's Sleek Rascal BNJr-A Sat 12:10 pm Sat 01:33 pm Sat 01:18 pm
Beaumont, Isabella Simply Oliver BNJr-B Sat 10:12 am Sat 12:17 pm Sat 12:02 pm
Beheler, Ashley Nehalem Bay EH Sat 11:20 am Sat 02:38 pm Sat 02:27 pm
Benson, Erin Leroy Brown NR-A Sat 08:30 am Sat 10:38 am Sat 10:18 am
Beygo, Aydin Prince Charming BNR Sat 10:22 am Sat 12:27 pm Sat 12:12 pm
Biggs, Brandy Pop Pop's Pride BNH Sat 10:52 am Sat 12:55 pm Sat 12:40 pm
Brown, Laura Rainy ER Sat 12:16 pm Sat 03:12 pm Sat 03:01 pm
Carlson, Laura CiCi ER Sat 11:40 am Sat 02:52 pm Sat 02:41 pm
Carter, Ray Borris Minor DO Sat 01:20 pm    
Carter, Ray Borris Minor DO Sat 01:41 pm    
Conn, Julia Poet NR-A Sat 08:12 am Sat 10:30 am Sat 10:10 am
Cordell, Stephanie Codename Toby NJr Sat 09:36 am Sat 11:16 am Sat 10:56 am
Davis, Katie Burden of Proof ON Sat 08:06 am Sat 10:20 am Sat 10:00 am
Davis, Katie Chico Gris BNH Sat 11:40 am Sat 01:23 pm Sat 01:08 pm
DeFazio, Alyssa Chase What Matters BNR Sat 10:04 am Sat 12:15 pm Sat 12:00 pm
Deutsch, Malin Takoda Dreamer BNR Sat 10:58 am Sat 12:45 pm Sat 12:30 pm
Doolittle, Caitlin Mocha Jet ER Sat 11:04 am Sat 02:28 pm Sat 02:17 pm
Druffner, Sara Coopers Town EH Sat 11:50 am Sat 03:02 pm Sat 02:51 pm
Dunkleberger, Sabrina Buddy ON Sat 08:48 am Sat 10:44 am Sat 10:24 am
Endres, Jacquelyn Stryke U Out! NR-A Sat 08:24 am Sat 10:34 am Sat 10:14 am
Ennis, Jules I Don't Know EH Sat 11:56 am Sat 03:06 pm Sat 02:55 pm
Espinosa, Elizabeth Seattles Rugged Star BNR Sat 10:16 am Sat 12:23 pm Sat 12:08 pm
Ferrin, Anna Bar Time Investment EJr Sat 01:04 pm Sat 03:18 pm Sat 03:07 pm
Foster, Louise Grasshopper DO Sat 01:34 pm    
Foster, Louise Grasshopper DO Sat 01:48 pm    
Fowler, Lawrence  My City's Pride BNR Sat 09:30 am Sat 12:07 pm Sat 11:52 am
Foxley, Corinne Bora Bora CT Sat 10:48 am   Sat 01:30 pm
Fraysier, Samantha Accordance EH Sat 11:38 am Sat 02:50 pm Sat 02:39 pm
Fuog, Jenny Peroy ON Sat 08:30 am Sat 10:36 am Sat 10:16 am
Fuog, Jenny Victory Money ON Sat 09:30 am Sat 11:28 am Sat 11:16 am
Garofalo, Suzanne BC Arwen SJ     Sat 10:50 am
Garofalo, Suzanne BC Arwen ON Sat 09:18 am Sat 11:12 am Sat 10:48 am
Gehris, Suzy Steddy Eddy BNH Sat 11:28 am Sat 01:19 pm Sat 01:04 pm
Gibbon, Abby Griffin BNH Sat 10:28 am Sat 12:47 pm Sat 12:32 pm
Gibbon, Abby Pico EH Sat 11:26 am Sat 02:42 pm Sat 02:31 pm
Golus, Emma Pajama Party BNR Sat 10:10 am Sat 12:19 pm Sat 12:04 pm
Grant-Olsson, Monique Frankie ER Sat 12:10 pm Sat 03:10 pm Sat 02:59 pm
Guinn, Tess Tudor Bridge BNR Sat 10:28 am Sat 12:31 pm Sat 12:16 pm
Hayward, Alissa Volo NR-B Sat 09:00 am Sat 10:58 am Sat 10:38 am
Heeley, Rachel Zo Far Zo Good ON Sat 08:36 am Sat 10:40 am Sat 10:20 am
Hiener, Cynthia Spirit of Heaven ER Sat 11:28 am Sat 02:44 pm Sat 02:33 pm
Hiener, Leah Run Tuesday BNJr-A Sat 11:58 am Sat 01:29 pm Sat 01:14 pm
Hildebrand, April Ohh Soo Expensive ON Sat 09:24 am Sat 11:10 am Sat 10:52 am
Hunter, Madison Jack Sparrow ON Sat 08:12 am Sat 10:24 am Sat 10:04 am
Hunter, Madison Dandelion Wine BNH Sat 11:34 am Sat 01:21 pm Sat 01:06 pm
Jaekel, Daniele Jazz ER Sat 11:58 am Sat 03:04 pm Sat 02:53 pm
Johnson, Sarah Nemo BNJr-A Sat 12:16 pm Sat 01:35 pm Sat 01:20 pm
Jones, Emma Union Jack BNH Sat 10:58 am Sat 12:57 pm Sat 12:42 pm
Kilday, Caroline Coincidentally DO Sat 12:59 pm    
Kilday, Caroline Coincidentally DO Sat 01:13 pm    
Kirk, Merysa Sunny NJr Sat 10:00 am Sat 11:26 am Sat 11:06 am
Knapp, Amy Glendale's Ramsey CT Sat 12:52 pm   Sat 02:15 pm
Knapp, Amy Glendale's Ramsey DO Sat 01:06 pm    
Korey, Julia Street Cruise ON Sat 08:18 am Sat 10:28 am Sat 10:08 am
Lenk, Izzy Ghost EJr Sat 12:58 pm Sat 03:16 pm Sat 03:05 pm
Lewis, Sarah Macgyver ER Sat 11:34 am Sat 02:48 pm Sat 02:37 pm
Likins, Kirsten Zorro BNJr-A Sat 11:46 am Sat 01:25 pm Sat 01:10 pm
Lindner, Rylee Gryffin BNJr-B Sat 10:24 am Sat 12:25 pm Sat 12:10 pm
Lintz, Holly Gideon DO Sat 01:27 pm    
Livermore , John Bridon Glenmore  NJr Sat 09:54 am Sat 11:24 am Sat 11:04 am
Long, Jennifer Prim Not Proper BNR Sat 10:52 am Sat 12:43 pm Sat 12:28 pm
Macauley, Jill Take Your Time NR-B Sat 09:06 am Sat 11:06 am Sat 10:46 am
Mallon, Dane Wells Fargo NR-B Sat 08:48 am Sat 10:50 am Sat 10:30 am
McCormack, Sandy Rain Colony BNH Sat 10:34 am Sat 12:49 pm Sat 12:34 pm
Mitkish, Mary Lyle The Crocodile BNH Sat 10:40 am Sat 12:51 pm Sat 12:36 pm
Morani-Fay, Kelly Enough Testing NR-A Sat 08:18 am Sat 10:32 am Sat 10:12 am
Moy, Madison Cappuccino EJr Sat 01:10 pm Sat 03:20 pm Sat 03:09 pm
O'Connell, Maya High Altitude CT Sat 10:55 am Sat 03:32 pm Sat 01:32 pm
Orem, Arielle Vibrant ER Sat 11:10 am Sat 02:32 pm Sat 02:21 pm
Papageorgiou , Celine Prince ER Sat 11:16 am Sat 02:36 pm Sat 02:25 pm
Parker, Carolyn Trey Bear EJr Sat 01:28 pm Sat 03:26 pm Sat 03:15 pm
Parramore, Laury Tycho ER Sat 11:46 am Sat 02:56 pm Sat 02:45 pm
Perez-Mojica, Tatiana Duncan C's Waterford  ON Sat 10:12 am Sat 11:40 am Sat 11:10 am
Pierson, Whitney Spielmacher (Trevi) BNR Sat 09:58 am Sat 12:11 pm Sat 11:56 am
Przybocki, Jemma Primarily Pink  EJr Sat 01:34 pm Sat 03:28 pm Sat 03:17 pm
Quirk, Larisa Rumor Has It ON Sat 09:06 am Sat 11:04 am Sat 10:44 am
Redman, Ashley Pearl BNJr-B Sat 10:00 am Sat 12:09 pm Sat 11:54 am
Reed, Rachel Rubicon River EH Sat 11:08 am Sat 02:30 pm Sat 02:19 pm
Reilly, Hailey Scooby Doo BNJr-A Sat 12:22 pm Sat 01:37 pm Sat 01:22 pm
Riazi, Leila As You Wish NR-A Sat 08:42 am Sat 10:46 am Sat 10:26 am
Richmond, Meaghan Governor ER Sat 12:04 pm Sat 03:08 pm Sat 02:57 pm
Rizzo, Katherine Piper OBN Sat 09:24 am Sat 12:21 pm Sat 12:06 pm
Rizzo, Katherine Spicer Cub EH Sat 11:02 am Sat 02:54 pm Sat 02:43 pm
Roby, Mary Wily Trickster  BNH Sat 11:04 am Sat 01:11 pm Sat 12:56 pm
Rose, Paula Woody ER Sat 11:22 am Sat 02:40 pm Sat 02:29 pm
Ross, Jacqui Woolly Bully Bear ON Sat 08:00 am Sat 11:46 am Sat 11:18 am
Ross, Jacqui Itty Bitty Sarah ON Sat 08:42 am Sat 11:44 am Sat 11:02 am
Ross, Jacqui Man of Honor OBN Sat 09:18 am Sat 01:09 pm Sat 12:54 pm
Ross, Jacqui Belle's Sweet Dream OBN Sat 09:52 am Sat 01:56 pm Sat 01:41 pm
Rutledge, Ciana Daybreak NJr Sat 10:06 am Sat 11:42 am Sat 11:12 am
Rutledge, Colleen Cooley Ironic ON Sat 08:24 am Sat 10:52 am Sat 10:32 am
Rutledge, Colleen Carmina ON Sat 09:12 am Sat 11:00 am Sat 10:40 am
Rutledge, Colleen C Me Fly OBN Sat 09:36 am Sat 01:43 pm Sat 01:28 pm
Saccardi, June Daring Duchess NR-B Sat 08:54 am Sat 10:56 am Sat 10:36 am
Scott, Hannah Ace BNJr-B Sat 10:30 am Sat 12:29 pm Sat 12:14 pm
Selden, Sarah Calm in the Storm NR-A Sat 08:36 am Sat 10:42 am Sat 10:22 am
Shaw, Gabrielle Adelina BNH Sat 10:46 am Sat 12:53 pm Sat 12:38 pm
Shaw, Miranda Island Brew BNH Sat 11:10 am Sat 01:13 pm Sat 12:58 pm
Shaw, Natalie Hostile Lakota BNH Sat 11:22 am Sat 01:17 pm Sat 01:02 pm
Shaw, Tate Echo ON Sat 08:54 am Sat 10:48 am Sat 10:28 am
Sheehi, Katie Quinn ER Sat 11:52 am Sat 03:00 pm Sat 02:49 pm
Shiloh, Emily Daisy NR-A Sat 08:00 am Sat 10:22 am Sat 10:02 am
Shipe, Ali Muffin NJr Sat 09:48 am Sat 11:20 am Sat 11:00 am
Shope, Katherine Painted Poetry EJr Sat 12:52 pm Sat 03:14 pm Sat 03:03 pm
Skaife, Melissa Game Changer BNJr-B Sat 10:36 am Sat 12:33 pm Sat 12:18 pm
Spagnolo, Avery Griffin BNJr-B Sat 10:18 am Sat 12:05 pm Sat 11:50 am
Sperling, Lindsay Walla Walla Bing Bang NJr Sat 09:42 am Sat 11:18 am Sat 10:58 am
Sutanto, Ariana So It Goes EJr Sat 01:40 pm Sat 03:30 pm Sat 03:19 pm
Taylor, Carley Buck Naked BNJr-A Sat 12:34 pm Sat 01:41 pm Sat 01:26 pm
Trigona, Tracey Emmara Gale BNR Sat 10:46 am Sat 12:41 pm Sat 12:26 pm
Van Campen, Stephen Revelation BNH Sat 11:16 am Sat 01:15 pm Sat 01:00 pm
Welgoss, Sara Zigby BNJr-B Sat 10:06 am Sat 12:13 pm Sat 11:58 am
White, Katie  Chillax EH Sat 11:14 am Sat 02:34 pm Sat 02:23 pm
White, Savannah Commander in Chief BNJr-B Sat 10:42 am Sat 12:37 pm Sat 12:22 pm
Wilson, Lisa Barlo EH Sat 11:32 am Sat 02:46 pm Sat 02:35 pm
Wilson, Pamela Derry Connorsseur NR-B Sat 09:12 am Sat 11:14 am Sat 10:54 am
Wimmer, Becca Sheza Fancy Beauty EJr Sat 01:16 pm Sat 03:22 pm Sat 03:11 pm
Wolfe, Gretchen Lollipop BNJr-A Sat 12:04 pm Sat 01:31 pm Sat 01:16 pm
Wolman, Margot Ron Juan NR-A Sat 08:06 am Sat 10:26 am Sat 10:06 am
Yff, Logan Mosey On Over BNR Sat 10:34 am Sat 12:35 pm Sat 12:20 pm

 

Upcoming Horse Trials