Ride times are now final!

BOWMANS CHECKERBOARD CHALLENGE SERIES – EVERYBODY IS A WINNER!
BRING YOUR BUCKS!! AND PLAN TO SPEND!!
AFTER THE EVENT FINISHES, DALE BOWMAN WILL CONDUCT THE LIVE AUCTION WHERE YOU CAN BID FOR SOME VERY NICE PRIZES!
LIGHT REFRESHMENTS AVAILABLE AS WELL
SO PLAN TO COME TO OUR INDOOR ARENA FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER THE LAST HORSE HAS FINISHED THE CROSS COUNTRY

Several notes…
Due to the number of entries, some of the divisions were combined; Open entries were added to Horse; Dressage Only and Combined Tests will each be scored as a single division.
Please read carefully:

VERY IMPORTANT PLANNING NOTES FOR ALL RIDERS 
Please…. read carefully the following notes to better prepare you for the upcoming SATURDAY
competition.
PHASE SEQUENCE:  DRESSAGE/JUMPING/CROSS COUNTRY

FRIDAY PARKING for COURSE WALKING: WILL BE IN WEST ENTRANCE/BREWERY PARKING AREA;
DO NOT USE THE MAIN FARM ENTRANCE PLEASE!
THE XC START BOX IS IN THE FIELD ON YOUR LEFT AS YOU ENTER THE WEST ENTRANCE DRIVE. DON’T FORGET TO WALK UP THE LANE PAST THE BREWERY AND BARNS TO THE UPPER ARENA AND WALK THE JUMPING COURSE.

The courses will be open from 3 PM to dark please.  Maps (only) available —these will be located at the start box picnic table.

AS A REMINDER: NO MOTORIZED VEHICLES ALLOWED on the XC COURSES.

VET—ON CALL ONLY

NO FARRIER AVAILABLE, NO TACK VENDOR ON SITE

SATURDAY PARKING — corner field location; there will be parking volunteers to assist you

Show Office open and packets available Saturday at 6:30 AM.
Don’t forget that the compressed event schedule allows for relaxed ‘proper’ dress, if you so choose. XC attire permitted and encouraged when close times between phases are scheduled.

Weekend show office phone number 301 570 2150.

GENERAL COMPETITOR NOTES:

Dressage and jumping warm up on grass; performance arenas all weather footing

Please note that there is a short walk from central competition area to XC start and warm up, following the SIGNS thru the fields that leads past the dressage warm up.

  • FOR YOUR SAFETY, avoid the paved road and stay on the grass path.
  • The time table is correct; Elementary goes at the end of the day.
  • Notes about the classes:  all of the divisions are confirmed based on what you entered; the event is run under the USEF rules regarding eliminations…ONLY technical eliminations will be allowed consideration for continuing onto the next phase, with the permission of the TD
  • REMEMBER that any fall related to a jump in both the jumping and cross country phases is an elimination—you must leave the course at a walk
  • Please bring your own water; there is NO place to hose your horse off
  • Parking field and show office open at 6:30 AM
  • Braiding optional but certainly not necessary
  • ALL RIDERS will do dressage, show jumping and cross country in that order; no exceptions
  • All divisions have cross country scheduled about 20 minutes after the show jumping; you are encouraged to wear your cross country attire to ride your show jumping test, then proceeding directly to the cross country area
  • All awards will be unmounted at the conclusion of the divisions in the indoor arena.

Show Jumping phase:

    • All riders have a published show jump time.
    • PLEASE CAREFULLY CHECK THE PROGRAM TIMETABLE AS TO WHEN THE COURSE WALKS FOR EACH LEVEL ARE SCHEDULED.
    • On Friday, the course will be set for the Training level but the track is BASICALLY THE SAME for the other levels.
    • WALK AS EARLY AND AS OFTEN AS YOU CAN!!

The jumping course walk times are:
N/T – Before 10 am
Novice – Between 10:14-10:44 am
BN – Between 11:22-11:52 am
Elem – Between 1:16-2:14 pm

 

Waredaca Fall Starter HT

4015 Damascus Road, Laytonsville, MD 20882

Final Ride Times for November 9th

Revised: 11/08/2019 9:00 AM

 

Rider Name Horse Division Dressage Cross-Country Stadium
Abrams, Luba Over to Hue DO Sat 12:40 pm
Abrams, Luba Over to Hue DO Sat 01:52 pm
Abrams, Ron The Godfather ER Sat 12:28 pm Sat 02:36 pm Sat 02:16 pm
Abramsky, Davida Honest Endeavor NR Sat 08:48 am Sat 11:20 am Sat 11:00 am
Agard, Rose Oberon Van Heiste NO Sat 09:18 am Sat 11:36 am Sat 11:16 am
Baer, Lilly Legend of Silver Lake EJr-2 Sat 01:52 pm Sat 03:34 pm Sat 03:14 pm
Bailey, Angela Sir W Dudley NT Sat 08:12 am Sat 10:24 am Sat 10:04 am
Barbour, Lainey Mill Reef Affair BNJr Sat 10:12 am Sat 12:50 pm Sat 12:30 pm
Baugh, Michael Mischief Maker ” Hobbs “ BNJr Sat 10:06 am Sat 12:48 pm Sat 12:28 pm
Beach, Dawn Master Magician NT Sat 08:24 am Sat 10:28 am Sat 10:08 am
Beebe, Laura Dealt A Lucky Hand BNO Sat 10:00 am Sat 12:26 pm Sat 12:06 pm
Beheler, Ashley Nehalem Bay BNO Sat 09:18 am Sat 12:16 pm Sat 11:56 am
Bezsylko, Anastasia Lunetta NR Sat 08:30 am Sat 11:16 am Sat 10:56 am
Carlson, Laura CiCi BNR Sat 11:24 am Sat 01:24 pm Sat 01:04 pm
Carter, Kylie Jinx BNJr Sat 10:24 am Sat 12:54 pm Sat 12:34 pm
Carvalho, Kristen Bombero BNR Sat 11:18 am Sat 01:26 pm Sat 01:06 pm
Charpentier, Clara Cookie EJr-2 Sat 01:34 pm Sat 03:28 pm Sat 03:08 pm
Collins, Emily #Now Trending NT Sat 08:18 am Sat 10:26 am Sat 10:06 am
Cook, Kora Takoda Dreamer EJr-1 Sat 01:22 pm Sat 03:24 pm Sat 03:04 pm
Cooley, Keely An Irish Blessing NO Sat 08:48 am Sat 11:28 am Sat 11:08 am
Coppage, Amy Integrity EO Sat 01:04 pm Sat 03:10 pm Sat 02:50 pm
Copper, Charles Stardust BNO Sat 09:48 am Sat 12:22 pm Sat 12:02 pm
Covert, Kristine Jeb Stuart BNR Sat 10:36 am Sat 01:08 pm Sat 12:48 pm
Cox, Savannah Cassi EJr-2 Sat 01:46 pm Sat 03:32 pm Sat 03:12 pm
Cullingford, Riki You Bette BNR Sat 11:00 am Sat 01:16 pm Sat 12:56 pm
Darr, Elizabeth Penelope NR Sat 08:36 am Sat 11:18 am Sat 10:58 am
Dawson, Zoe Bert EJr-1 Sat 12:22 pm Sat 02:46 pm Sat 02:26 pm
Dear, Ashley Winning Cool Colors BNR Sat 10:54 am Sat 01:14 pm Sat 12:54 pm
Donahue, Katrina Coincidentally BNCT Sat 11:30 am Sat 02:14 pm
Etchberger, Rachel Thaddeus EJr-1 Sat 12:28 pm Sat 02:48 pm Sat 02:28 pm
Evans, Kerri Abydos DO Sat 02:34 pm Sat 12:00 am Sat 12:00 am
Fay, Kelly Enough Testing BNO Sat 09:24 am Sat 12:18 pm Sat 11:58 am
Flynn, Keely Galloway Girl EJr-2 Sat 02:16 pm Sat 03:42 pm Sat 03:22 pm
Garagusi, Charlotte Justice for All EJr-2 Sat 02:04 pm Sat 03:38 pm Sat 03:18 pm
Gehris, Susan Watch Me NR Sat 08:06 am Sat 11:08 am Sat 10:48 am
Gillard, Ellenor Dusen DO Sat 02:22 pm
Gillard, Ellenor Dusen DO Sat 02:46 pm
Goodman, Kaitlyn Alex’s Signal BNR Sat 11:06 am Sat 01:18 pm Sat 12:58 pm
Hamilton, Grace Amazin Script NR Sat 08:00 am Sat 11:06 am Sat 10:46 am
Hart, Erin Legal Buzz NR Sat 08:54 am Sat 11:22 am Sat 11:02 am
Hayes, Emma Dorito Cooler Ranch EJr-1 Sat 12:40 pm Sat 02:52 pm Sat 02:32 pm
Hiener, Leah Old Fashioned Love Song BNJr Sat 11:06 am Sat 01:04 pm Sat 12:44 pm
Hill, Autumn Final Salute EO Sat 01:28 pm Sat 03:16 pm Sat 02:56 pm
Hill, Sasha It Must Be Magic BNJr Sat 10:18 am Sat 12:52 pm Sat 12:32 pm
Hinke, Emma Charlie Murray NO Sat 08:42 am Sat 11:26 am Sat 11:06 am
Kasley , Addison Kodiak NR Sat 08:42 am Sat 11:04 am Sat 10:44 am
Kasley, Emerson Big Bad Tattoo BNCT Sat 11:18 am Sat 12:18 pm
Kaufman, Annabel Quicksilver NT Sat 08:36 am Sat 10:32 am Sat 10:12 am
Keegan, Hanna Finnegan EJr-1 Sat 12:46 pm Sat 02:54 pm Sat 02:34 pm
Kim-Banther, Zenas Seal the Deal EO Sat 01:40 pm Sat 03:20 pm Sat 03:00 pm
Korey, Julia West Eighth Street BNO Sat 09:12 am Sat 12:14 pm Sat 11:54 am
Kracke-Bock, Karis Coach EJr-2 Sat 01:28 pm Sat 03:26 pm Sat 03:06 pm
Krunkaitis, Monika Great Seige EJr-2 Sat 01:40 pm Sat 03:30 pm Sat 03:10 pm
LaBarre, Ginger Elite Grand BNO Sat 10:12 am Sat 12:30 pm Sat 12:10 pm
Larsen, Gaia Phoenix NT Sat 08:30 am Sat 10:30 am Sat 10:10 am
Lenk, Izzy I Believe In Ghost BNJr Sat 09:48 am Sat 12:34 pm Sat 12:14 pm
Lenk, Izzy George 43 BNJr Sat 10:54 am Sat 01:34 pm Sat 01:14 pm
Lindamood , Jack Rivendell NR Sat 08:12 am Sat 11:10 am Sat 10:50 am
Lindamood , Jack Rivendell DO Sat 12:16 pm
Lindamood, Jeanne Majestic Valley BNR Sat 11:30 am Sat 01:28 pm Sat 01:08 pm
Lindquist, Billie Rose EO Sat 01:10 pm Sat 03:12 pm Sat 02:52 pm
Massey, Jordan Logan EO Sat 12:58 pm Sat 03:08 pm Sat 02:48 pm
McCormack, Sandy Rain Colony NO Sat 09:06 am Sat 11:32 am Sat 11:12 am
McDowell, Olivia Remarkable NR Sat 08:18 am Sat 11:12 am Sat 10:52 am
McElwain, Claire Que Sera Sera EO Sat 01:34 pm Sat 03:18 pm Sat 02:58 pm
McLean, Cara Rain On My Heart NO Sat 09:12 am Sat 11:34 am Sat 11:14 am
McNemar, Cynthia Lady Rosita BNO Sat 10:06 am Sat 12:28 pm Sat 12:08 pm
Mentzel, Lauren Buckshot BNO Sat 10:30 am Sat 12:36 pm Sat 12:16 pm
Mikulsky, Megan Royal Candidate BNO Sat 09:54 am Sat 12:24 pm Sat 12:04 pm
Monninger, Natalie Not Just Any Rookie EJr-2 Sat 02:28 pm Sat 03:48 pm Sat 03:28 pm
Montgomery, Madison Black Magic EJr-1 Sat 12:52 pm Sat 02:56 pm Sat 02:36 pm
Morris, Sallie Astute BNR Sat 11:36 am Sat 01:22 pm Sat 01:02 pm
Moy, Madison Bamm-Bamm BNJr Sat 10:48 am Sat 01:00 pm Sat 12:40 pm
Nalls, Raegan Mmm Possibilities BNJr Sat 10:30 am Sat 12:56 pm Sat 12:36 pm
Narrow, Rachel Fifteen Cents EO Sat 01:46 pm Sat 03:22 pm Sat 03:02 pm
Nelson, Emily Gwen EJr-1 Sat 12:16 pm Sat 02:44 pm Sat 02:24 pm
O’Connell, Maya High Altitude BNJr Sat 11:00 am Sat 01:02 pm Sat 12:42 pm
Pate, Katerina Dekko EJr-1 Sat 12:58 pm Sat 03:02 pm Sat 02:42 pm
Perry, Mary Cozmos NR Sat 09:00 am Sat 11:24 am Sat 11:04 am
Pienschke, Angelique Little Cristian ER Sat 12:34 pm Sat 02:40 pm Sat 02:20 pm
Pietrasanta, Sophie Sugar Bush Blue BNJr Sat 11:12 am Sat 12:40 pm Sat 12:20 pm
Pino, Ella Apache (Patchee) EJr-1 Sat 01:04 pm Sat 03:00 pm Sat 02:40 pm
Powell, Monica Moon Hanger BNR Sat 10:42 am Sat 01:10 pm Sat 12:50 pm
Price, Laney Cody EJr-2 Sat 01:58 pm Sat 03:36 pm Sat 03:16 pm
Rizzo, Katherine Sky’s the Limit EO Sat 12:46 pm Sat 03:50 pm Sat 03:30 pm
Rizzo, Katherine Bitsy’s Itsy DO Sat 01:58 pm
Rizzo, Katherine Bitsy’s Itsy DO Sat 02:04 pm
Rizzo, Katherine Bitsy’s Itsy DO Sat 02:16 pm
Roby, Mary Indian Song NO Sat 09:24 am Sat 11:38 am Sat 11:18 am
Roby, Mary Into the Night EO Sat 12:52 pm Sat 03:06 pm Sat 02:46 pm
Rose, Paula Lysander’s Dream – Xander ER Sat 12:22 pm Sat 02:42 pm Sat 02:22 pm
Rutledge, Cassandra Castaway NT Sat 08:06 am Sat 10:22 am Sat 10:02 am
Rutledge, Colleen Coherence NT Sat 08:00 am Sat 10:20 am Sat 10:00 am
Rutledge, Colleen Lissarino NO Sat 09:00 am Sat 11:40 am Sat 11:20 am
Sanders, Carmen Worth Every Penny DO Sat 02:10 pm
Sanders, Carmen Worth Every Penny DO Sat 02:40 pm
Scace, Anneke Educated Guess BNJr Sat 10:36 am Sat 01:06 pm Sat 12:46 pm
Schneider, Kate Cinnamon Apple Cider EJr-2 Sat 02:22 pm Sat 03:44 pm Sat 03:24 pm
Schweers, Lindsey Eight Ball Corner Pocket BNR Sat 10:48 am Sat 01:12 pm Sat 12:52 pm
Secan, John CV’s Monster Man BNO Sat 09:06 am Sat 12:12 pm Sat 11:52 am
Secan, John All Blinged Out BNO Sat 10:18 am Sat 01:32 pm Sat 01:12 pm
Secan, John Potter EO Sat 02:28 pm Sat 03:46 pm Sat 03:26 pm
Spagnolo, Avery Stella Artois BNJr Sat 10:42 am Sat 12:58 pm Sat 12:38 pm
Spatz, Macy D-Day BNJr Sat 10:00 am Sat 12:46 pm Sat 12:26 pm
Steele, Caroline Windsor BNR Sat 11:12 am Sat 01:20 pm Sat 01:00 pm
Tyler, Olivia Sam Slick EJr-2 Sat 02:10 pm Sat 03:40 pm Sat 03:20 pm
Van Vlasselaer, Kristien Cayden BHS BNCT Sat 11:24 am Sat 01:10 pm
Vass, Makena Free Lily EJr-1 Sat 01:10 pm Sat 02:38 pm Sat 02:18 pm
Williams, Kelley Tiz a Deputy EO Sat 01:16 pm Sat 03:14 pm Sat 02:54 pm
Wimmer, Becca Martini BNJr Sat 09:54 am Sat 12:44 pm Sat 12:24 pm
Young, Adelynn Skip to my Lou EJr-1 Sat 01:16 pm Sat 03:04 pm Sat 02:44 pm
Ziegler, Olivia Mighty Mouse NR Sat 08:24 am Sat 11:14 am Sat 10:54 am